VisaExplorer
OFFICIAL VIETNAM VISA PARTNER

Official Vietnam visa partner since 2012. Trusted by over 1 million travellers.

How to Get a Visa to Vietnam?

STEP 1.

Go to the visa application page and fill in your details:

  • Full name – Same as in passport
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Date of arrival
  • Type of Visa

STEP 2.

Prepare your documents:
Depending on the processing time, you will receive the official visa approval letter by email. You are required to:

  • Print out the visa approval letter. (Sample)
  • Prepare 2 passport-sized 4x6cm photos
  • Print out the visa application form (included in the email) and fill in all your details. (download)
  • Prepare the visa stamping fee (by cash in USD)

STEP 3.

Get your Vietnam Visa:
When you arrive the airport, please head to the Landing VISA (VOA) Counter and present the followings:

  • The visa approval letter
  • 2 passport-sized 4x6cm photos
  • The visa application form
  • Visa stamping fee (by cash in USD)

Remark:

  • The visa only for those traveling to Vietnam by air through the 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Nha Trang and Ho Chi Minh City.
  • Unlike other countries that you can get your Visa On Arrival at the border control. You are required to have your Visa Approval letter ready to get your visa before you arrive.

You can also find some useful travel tips at our 6 Travel tips to Vietnam

Visa Stamping fee:
For a more detailed Vietnam visa fee, please visit here,

Type Of Visa Stamping fee (in USD)
1 Month – Single Entry USD $25
1 Month – Multiple Entry USD $50
3 Month – Single Entry USD $25
3 Month – Multiple Entry USD $50
6 Month – Multiple Entry USD $95
1 year – Multiple Entry USD $135

If you have any question about Vietnam Visa, please find more information at our visa information or contact us

Summary
How to get a Visa to Vietnam?
Article Name
How to get a Visa to Vietnam?
Description
How to get a Visa to Vietnam? STEP 1. — Go to the visa application page and fill in your details: Full name, Date of birth, Nationality, Passport number ... STEP 2. — Prepare your documents: Depending on the processing time, you will receive the official visa approval letter by email. You are required to: …
Author
VisaExplorer
VisaExplorer
Publisher Logo